Ourpay Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘policy’) applies when you sign up, access or use Ourpay. Ourpay is an instalment payment option provided by Ozsale Pty Limited ABN 11 118 610 987, a company under The Mysale Group PLC (together, ‘Ozsale’, ‘Mysale Group’, ‘Ourpay’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). This policy explains how we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act’) and follow the Australian Privacy Principles. If you do not consent to us collecting and using your personal information, you must not use our services.

We may amend this policy at any time without notice. The updated version will be published online and made available by following the link provided in the Ourpay general Terms and Conditions.

Websites offering Ourpay as a payment option are independent of Ourpay and may have differing privacy policies. Please refer to these websites for further information on their policies. We do not have any control over any third party or external links listed on our sites and these links are not covered by the policy.

Definition of personal information

Within this policy, we define personal information as any details used to personally identify you. We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties. The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

  1. your name and contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and telephone number;
  2. your payment details;
  3. details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you; and
  4. any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access, use our services and enforce our Terms and Conditions;
  2. to contact and communicate with you regarding your purchases, such as to discuss outstanding payments, via email, text, telephone or mail;
  3. to resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
  4. for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  5. for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and
  6. to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to:

  1. third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) affiliates, IT service providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  2. our employees, contractors, related entities and/or business partners;
  3. credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you; and
  4. courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

You consent to the sharing of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia. We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in Australia, New Zealand, USA, England, Russia, Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia. The hosting facilities for our websites/apps are situated in Australia, USA, Germany and Singapore. We have suppliers around the world, including in Australia, France, USA, UK and Singapore. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us using the details below. If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate.

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We commit to ensuring the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access, miuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at:
Ozsale Pty Limited ABN 11 118 610 987
Email: privacy@mysale.com

Last update: April 2019

Ourpay Privacy Policy

Updated April 2019

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data. We will only collect and use your personal data to:

  • Fulfil your orders
  • Keep you up to date
  • Improve your shopping experience
  • Make our marketing more relevant to you
  • Improve our services
  • Recoup any overdue or outstanding monies
  • Meet our legal responsibility

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. It covers:

The personal data we collect

Personal data is information about an individual that can be used to identify that individual. It does not include anonymized data where the personal identification has been removed.

If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to use or submit your data.

The groups of data that we collect are:

Usage Data – includes information about your use of our website/app and services, IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, how your journey progresses, what you search for, what sales, products, and product categories you click on, your basket activity including added/removed products, vouchers and promo codes, login, logout, registration and forgot password attempts, website/app performance, customer service contacts and my account activities, including information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service.

Technical Data – includes information about the devices you use to access our services, your internet IP address, username and password, browser type and version, operating system, geographical location, time zone settings and location, browser plug-in types and versions.

Account Data – includes your firstname, lastname, email, purchases/orders, shipments, product interests, preferences, feedback, survey responses, address preferences, payment preferences, voucher information, returns, refunds, language preference, country, invitation information and your cohort groups.

Identity Data – first name, last name, email, data of birth (optional), gender, billing address, shipping address and phone number.

Financial Data – information including your payment card details, payment attempt information, payment schedules, billing address, shipping address.

Marketing Data – information including your preferences for receiving marketing communication from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographical data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. We will not be able to identify you from this data.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

How we use your data

The purpose of processing your data:

To create your account and register you as a new customer – Identity and Usage Data. For Contract performance

To process and deliver your order including providing progress updates, processing payments, refunds, returns and collecting money owed and assist in fraud prevention and detection - Identity, Financial and Account Data for Contract performance and Legitimate interests

To manage our relationship with you including providing customer service, keeping you up to date about changes to the services we provide, terms and conditions or privacy policies and asking for feedback, reviews or participation in surveys – Identity, Account and Marketing Data for Contract performance and Legitimate interests

To allow you to enter a competition or receive a bonus from us - Identity, Usage and Marketing Data for Contract performance and Legitimate interests

To improve our business, services, websites/apps including experience, security, data analysis, support, reporting and storage of data including your preferences – Identity, Technical, Usage and Account Data for Legitimate interests and Legal Obligations

To deliver relevant website content, online advertisements and information for you and analyse the effectiveness of the content and advertising – Identity, Usage, Marketing and Technical Data for Legitimate interests

To use data to improve our websites/apps, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences including market research, statistical and survey purposes – Account, Usage and Technical Data for Legitimate interests

To recommend sales, products and service discount and offered that may be of interest to you whist you browse our websites/app or via email, SMS, push notification or post - Identity, Usage and Marketing Data for Legitimate interests and Consent

To inform or remind you by email, SMS, push notification that a group of sales events have started/will start soon – Identity, Usage and Marketing Data for Legitimate interests and Consent

To inform or remind you by email, SMS, push notification of post of any uncomplete tasks such as abandoned baskets, incomplete checkouts, partial return requests or recently viewed products. Identity, Marketing and Usage Data for Legitimate interests

How we share your data

We may disclose and share your personal data with the parties below:

To any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) where necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

To our insurers and/or professional advisers where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

To our suppliers or subcontractors when necessary for the purposes included in ‘How we use your data’ such as:

  • Third party service providers that we engage to provide IT systems and software, and to host our website/apps.
  • Third party payment service providers (including Braintree, Paypal, Visa, Mastercard, Ourpay) to process your payment. We do not store your payment information. We will share transaction data with our payment service providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complains and queries relating to such payments and refund.
  • Third party service providers that we use to deliver your products and services to you.
  • Third party service providers that we engage to send email, push notifications, SMS and postal mail on our behalf including marketing communications, service updates, event notifications including registration, order confirmation, forgot password, abandoned basket, customer service messages and information regarding the progress of your order. We may also use data cleansing and validation services.
  • Third party analytics that assist us with understanding how we can improve and optimize our services.
  • Third party search engine providers that assist us in providing search services and improving your experience.
  • Third party fraud and theft identification providers to help protect our customers, this includes technical, account, and identity data. Third party debt recovery agencies that we engage to call, send emails and or postal mails to discuss and settle any overdue and outstanding payments.
  • Third party telephone voice services to provide customer service.
  • Third party affiliate networks that you accessed our website/app via.

To relevant third parties, where you have consented to receiving marketing communication from third parties, for the purpose of sending your such marketing communication.

To any third party to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

To our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 3, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

International transfers of your personal data

We and our other group companies have offices and facilities in Australia, New Zealand, USA, England, Russia, Philippines, Singapore, Malaysia. The hosting facilities for our websites/apps are situated in Australia, USA, Germany and Singapore. We have suppliers in Australia, France, USA, UK and Singapore. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

(a) the right to access

You have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data.

(b) the right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. You can do this at any time by visiting the My Account section of our websites/apps.

(c) the right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed]. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(d) the right to restrict processing

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data.

(e) the right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

(f) the right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.

(h) the right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by using the Contact us link on the websites/apps.

Marketing preference, Adverts and Cookies

We may send you marketing communications and promotional offers if you have created an account with us or purchased good from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing (you can opt out at any time).

We may use your Identity, Usage, Technical, Account and Financial data to send you relevant marketing material, primarily sale start notifications and other offers.

We may include with your order inserts advertising goods, services, or offers from third-party companies.

We will not provide your data to third parties for marketing purposes without your specific opt-in consent.

You always have full control of your marketing preferences. If you do not wish to continue receiving marking information from us at any time you can unsubscribe or ‘opt-out’ by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of all marketing emails. Alternatively, you can visit the ‘My Account’ section in the websites/apps to unsubscribe.

We will process all opt-out requests as soon as possible but please not that due to the nature of our IT systems it may take a few days for any opt-out request to be processed.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies for the following purposes:

Authentication - to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website the cookies used for this purpose are:

  • Api.apacsale.com – This contains your authentication ticket
  • Papis – This contains your sessionID for our API
  • Mpapis – This contains your sessionID for our mobile website
  • U – This contains a unique identifier for visitors
  • V – This contains a unique identifier for visitors

Personalisation - to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you the cookies used for this purpose are:

  • A – Indicates if we show the login or registration form as default
  • Ul – This provides the language you have selected
  • Us – this provides your customer group
  • Ut – this provides unique identifiers of your cohort groups
  • UseFullWebsite – this indicates if we should direct you to destop website when you are using a mobile device.
  • B – This indicates that your basket is empty
  • Xt – This provides the difference between you computer time and our servers

Cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally the cookies used for this purpose are:

  • allowCookies – this indicated that you have accepted cookies

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. [Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are:

  • _ga,_gid, _gat

We use Algolia to provide the search results on our website/apps. This service uses cookies to allow your search request to be processed. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://www.algolia.com/policies/privacy. The relevant cookies are:

  • s-tkn

We use Google Adwords to advertise our website/apps. This service uses cookies to help make advertising more effective and more relevant to you and your interests. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads. The relevant cookies are:

  • AID

We use New Relic to monitor our websites/app to monitor performance and troubleshoot any issues to may occur. This service uses cookies to monitor your session. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy. The relevant cookies are:

  • JSESSIONID, _ar_v4, _qca, _ga, _mkto_trk, ajs_anonyrnous_id, ajs_group_id, ajs_user_id, ei_client_id, intercom-lou-cyym-u3i, intercom-session-cyymOuSi, login_idle_session_timeout, login_service_login_newrelic_com_tokens, ref_page_url

We use Visa Checkout to provide you’re their payment option on checkout. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://secure.checkout.visa.com/PL/pages/privacy. The relevant cookies are:

  • Bck, bm_sz, _abck, _dc_gtm_UA-61685798-2, _did, optimizelyBuckets, optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelySegments

We use Marin to help manage our advertising with Google and Microsoft (Bing). This service uses cookies to help make advertising more effective and more relevant to you and your interests. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at http://www.marinsoftware.com/privacy/privacy-central. The relevant cookies are:

  • _msuuid, _msuuid_15670l9r53272

We use Nanigans to manage our advertising with Facebook and Instagram. This service uses cookies to help make advertising more effective and more relevant to you and your interests. You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at http://www.nanigans.com/privacy-policy/. The relevant cookies are:

  • NaN_hash, NaN_hash

We use Facebook to post advertisements on the Facebook websites and apps and to allow you to login to our websites/apps using your Facebook account. This service uses cookies to identify you. The relevant cookies are:

  • C_user, datr, fr, pl, sb, fbm_1455477634704544, fbsr_1455477634704544

We use AddThis to help you post products and sales to social media websites or share via email. This service uses cookies to remember your login-in details and collect statistics to optimize its functionality. The relevant cookies are:

  • Bku, cw_id, loc, mus, na_id, na_tc, ouid, uid, uvc

Managing cookies

We allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Online ads

We use online advertising to keep you updated on what we’re up to and to show you our recent products and sale campaigns. We may target ads to you when you use other websites and apps based on your Usage, Identity, Technical and Account Data. This is common practice and we use a range of advertising technologies such as pixels, ad tages, cookies and mobile identifiers. We may also use specific services such as Facebook Custom Audience Service and Google’s Audiences.

Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal.